194880_140760539322983_100001671121248_264177_6790

Trent Valley Road Club - TVRC

bc image

 

Sunday 12th February- Trent Valley Road Club Reliability Trial Course S.S.H.G.33

Distance: 33miles    9am from 30 Marlow Road

Course Sturton,Scampton,Harpswell Gainsborough.

 

2017 Circuit Racing Calender

 

2017 Combined Club Time Trial Calender

Forthcoming Club Events...

Recent News

New to Cycling

We are committed to making cycling more accessible for everyone in our area. We want everyone to feel welcome and like there is something for them at Trent Valley Road Club.

 

 

2nd Reliability Trial of 2017 (12th February)

Today's results on a horrible wet cold Sunday as follows, Rob Gregory  (cat B 18mph )qualifying time 1hr 50mins brilliant solo ride to finish just outside the 20mph qualifying time in 1-39-47. Gary Reevell (cat D 14mph) qualifying time 2hrs 21mins rode the course short but still qualified as he was so far ahead of the 14mph average finished in 1-50-30. Steve Cockerham (cat D 14mph) 2-00-53.Rob Brooks (cat D 14mph) 2-11-44. Aden Bott (cat D 14mph) 2-29-09.

 

1st reliability trial of 2017.

Today, 15th January, saw the first TVRC reliability ride take place. The weather was to say the least a little damp but that didn't stop 8 riders taking part on the 23 mile course. All riders qualified, results as follows,

 

Category B, 18mph.

Lucy Overton & Rob Gregory 1:08:50

Mark Leeson & Jeremy Hodson  1:13:00

Category C, 16mph.

Steve Cockerham 1:20:34

Rob Brooks  1:24:17

Category D, 14mph.

Kevin Dunne  1:24:17

Aden Bott  1:35:46

 

Well done to everyone that took part.

 

T.V.R.C. 2016 PRIZE LIST 

Andy Codd 

25 mile time trial Champion  (58-51)  Trophy     

1st Time Trial scratch league  (190pts)  Trophy

2nd Time Trial H/cap league   (135pts)       

 

Steve Cockerham

Men’s Club Champion 2016   (939pts)  Trophy    

Road Race Champion  2016   (294pts)  Trophy    

1st Time Trial H/cap league    (137pts)  Trophy    

3rd Time Trial scratch league (129pts)

 

Darren Dickinson

1st Road Bike scratch league  (89pts)   Trophy    

2nd Road Bike H/cap league   (58pts)

 

Jim Girven 

1st Road Bike H/cap league    (66pts)   Trophy    

2nd Road Bike scratch league (80pts)

 

Steve Walker 

2nd Time Trial scratch league (160pts)      

2nd Men’s Club Championship (559pts)      

3rd Time Trial H/cap league    (128pts)

 

Samantha Ritson

Ladies Club Champion 2016   (163pts)

 

George Bramham

3rd Road Bike scratch league  (52pts)       

3rd Road Bike H/cap league    (39pts)

 

Mark Leeson 

3rd Men’s Club Championship (495pts)

 

Lucy Overton 

2nd Ladies Club Championship (120pts)

 

Jim Girven 

Most improved rider 2016

 

Reliability Medals  awarded to: Samantha Ritson,Gary Reevell,Jeremy Hodson,Michael Adlington,Rob Brooks,Kieran Sandall,Steve Walker,Aden Bott,Michaela Freeman,Paul Freeman,Steve Cockerham,Mark Leeson,Darren Dickinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

tvrcx3 tvrcx1 adlington circuits group picture racing 11260566_917195251683514_8015133653028894127_o_Fot mabo 02 SG106519 (2)